ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | esconder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'esconder'

Participles

pastpresent
escondidoescondendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu escondinós escondemos
tu escondestevós escondestes
ele escondeueles esconderam
past imperfect
eu escondianós escondíamos
tu escondiasvós escondíeis
ele escondiaeles escondiam
past pluperfect
eu esconderanós escondêramos
tu esconderasvós escondêreis
ele esconderaeles esconderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu escondonós escondemos
tu escondesvós escondeis
ele escondeeles escondem
future
eu escondereinós esconderemos
tu esconderásvós escondereis
ele esconderáeles esconderão
imperative
escondamos nós
esconde tuescondei vós
esconda eleescondam eles
conditional
eu esconderianós esconderíamos
tu esconderiasvós esconderíeis
ele esconderiaeles esconderiam
personal infinitive
para esconder eupara escondermos nós
para esconderes tupara esconderdes vós
para esconder elepara esconderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu escondessese nós escondêssemos
se tu escondessesse vós escondêsseis
se ele escondessese eles escondessem
present
que eu escondaque nós escondamos
que tu escondasque vós escondais
que ele escondaque eles escondam
future
quando eu esconderquando nós escondermos
quando tu esconderesquando vós esconderdes
quando ele esconderquando eles esconderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb esconder

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.