ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | escorrer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'escorrer'

Participles

pastpresent
escorridoescorrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu escorrinós escorremos
tu escorrestevós escorrestes
ele escorreueles escorreram
past imperfect
eu escorrianós escorríamos
tu escorriasvós escorríeis
ele escorriaeles escorriam
past pluperfect
eu escorreranós escorrêramos
tu escorrerasvós escorrêreis
ele escorreraeles escorreram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu escorronós escorremos
tu escorresvós escorreis
ele escorreeles escorrem
future
eu escorrereinós escorreremos
tu escorrerásvós escorrereis
ele escorreráeles escorrerão
imperative
escorramos nós
escorre tuescorrei vós
escorra eleescorram eles
conditional
eu escorrerianós escorreríamos
tu escorreriasvós escorreríeis
ele escorreriaeles escorreriam
personal infinitive
para escorrer eupara escorrermos nós
para escorreres tupara escorrerdes vós
para escorrer elepara escorrerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu escorressese nós escorrêssemos
se tu escorressesse vós escorrêsseis
se ele escorressese eles escorressem
present
que eu escorraque nós escorramos
que tu escorrasque vós escorrais
que ele escorraque eles escorram
future
quando eu escorrerquando nós escorrermos
quando tu escorreresquando vós escorrerdes
quando ele escorrerquando eles escorrerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb escorrer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.