ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | escorropichar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb escorropichar

Participles

pastpresent
escorropichadoescorropichando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu escorropicheinós escorropichámos
tu escorropichastevós escorropichastes
ele escorropichoueles escorropicharam
past imperfect
eu escorropichavanós escorropichávamos
tu escorropichavasvós escorropicháveis
ele escorropichavaeles escorropichavam
past pluperfect
eu escorropicharanós escorropicháramos
tu escorropicharasvós escorropicháreis
ele escorropicharaeles escorropicharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu escorropichonós escorropichamos
tu escorropichasvós escorropichais
ele escorropichaeles escorropicham
future
eu escorropichareinós escorropicharemos
tu escorropicharásvós escorropichareis
ele escorropicharáeles escorropicharão
imperative
nós escorropichemos
tu escorropichavós escorropichai
ele escorropicheeles escorropichem
conditional
eu escorropicharianós escorropicharíamos
tu escorropichariasvós escorropicharíeis
ele escorropichariaeles escorropichariam
personal infinitive
eu escorropicharnós escorropicharmos
tu escorropicharesvós escorropichardes
ele escorropichareles escorropicharem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu escorropichassenós escorropichássemos
tu escorropichassesvós escorropichásseis
ele escorropichasseeles escorropichassem
present
eu escorropichenós escorropichemos
tu escorropichesvós escorropicheis
ele escorropicheeles escorropichem
future
eu escorropicharnós escorropicharmos
tu escorropicharesvós escorropichardes
ele escorropichareles escorropicharem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?