ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | escrevinhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'escrevinhar'

Participles

pastpresent
escrevinhadoescrevinhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu escrevinheinós escrevinhámos
tu escrevinhastevós escrevinhastes
ele escrevinhoueles escrevinharam
past imperfect
eu escrevinhavanós escrevinhávamos
tu escrevinhavasvós escrevinháveis
ele escrevinhavaeles escrevinhavam
past pluperfect
eu escrevinharanós escrevinháramos
tu escrevinharasvós escrevinháreis
ele escrevinharaeles escrevinharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu escrevinhonós escrevinhamos
tu escrevinhasvós escrevinhais
ele escrevinhaeles escrevinham
future
eu escrevinhareinós escrevinharemos
tu escrevinharásvós escrevinhareis
ele escrevinharáeles escrevinharão
imperative
escrevinhemos nós
escrevinha tuescrevinhai vós
escrevinhe eleescrevinhem eles
conditional
eu escrevinharianós escrevinharíamos
tu escrevinhariasvós escrevinharíeis
ele escrevinhariaeles escrevinhariam
personal infinitive
para escrevinhar eupara escrevinharmos nós
para escrevinhares tupara escrevinhardes vós
para escrevinhar elepara escrevinharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu escrevinhassese nós escrevinhássemos
se tu escrevinhassesse vós escrevinhásseis
se ele escrevinhassese eles escrevinhassem
present
que eu escrevinheque nós escrevinhemos
que tu escrevinhesque vós escrevinheis
que ele escrevinheque eles escrevinhem
future
quando eu escrevinharquando nós escrevinharmos
quando tu escrevinharesquando vós escrevinhardes
quando ele escrevinharquando eles escrevinharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb escrevinhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.