ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | escusar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'escusar'

Participles

pastpresent
escusadoescusando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu escuseinós escusámos
tu escusastevós escusastes
ele escusoueles escusaram
past imperfect
eu escusavanós escusávamos
tu escusavasvós escusáveis
ele escusavaeles escusavam
past pluperfect
eu escusaranós escusáramos
tu escusarasvós escusáreis
ele escusaraeles escusaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu escusonós escusamos
tu escusasvós escusais
ele escusaeles escusam
future
eu escusareinós escusaremos
tu escusarásvós escusareis
ele escusaráeles escusarão
imperative
escusemos nós
escusa tuescusai vós
escuse eleescusem eles
conditional
eu escusarianós escusaríamos
tu escusariasvós escusaríeis
ele escusariaeles escusariam
personal infinitive
para escusar eupara escusarmos nós
para escusares tupara escusardes vós
para escusar elepara escusarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu escusassese nós escusássemos
se tu escusassesse vós escusásseis
se ele escusassese eles escusassem
present
que eu escuseque nós escusemos
que tu escusesque vós escuseis
que ele escuseque eles escusem
future
quando eu escusarquando nós escusarmos
quando tu escusaresquando vós escusardes
quando ele escusarquando eles escusarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb escusar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.