ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | esfriar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'esfriar'

Participles

pastpresent
esfriadoesfriando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu esfrieinós esfriámos
tu esfriastevós esfriastes
ele esfrioueles esfriaram
past imperfect
eu esfriavanós esfriávamos
tu esfriavasvós esfriáveis
ele esfriavaeles esfriavam
past pluperfect
eu esfriaranós esfriáramos
tu esfriarasvós esfriáreis
ele esfriaraeles esfriaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu esfrionós esfriamos
tu esfriasvós esfriais
ele esfriaeles esfriam
future
eu esfriareinós esfriaremos
tu esfriarásvós esfriareis
ele esfriaráeles esfriarão
imperative
esfriemos nós
esfria tuesfriai vós
esfrie eleesfriem eles
conditional
eu esfriarianós esfriaríamos
tu esfriariasvós esfriaríeis
ele esfriariaeles esfriariam
personal infinitive
para esfriar eupara esfriarmos nós
para esfriares tupara esfriardes vós
para esfriar elepara esfriarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu esfriassese nós esfriássemos
se tu esfriassesse vós esfriásseis
se ele esfriassese eles esfriassem
present
que eu esfrieque nós esfriemos
que tu esfriesque vós esfrieis
que ele esfrieque eles esfriem
future
quando eu esfriarquando nós esfriarmos
quando tu esfriaresquando vós esfriardes
quando ele esfriarquando eles esfriarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb esfriar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.