ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | esgadelhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'esgadelhar'

Participles

pastpresent
esgadelhadoesgadelhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu esgadelheinós esgadelhámos
tu esgadelhastevós esgadelhastes
ele esgadelhoueles esgadelharam
past imperfect
eu esgadelhavanós esgadelhávamos
tu esgadelhavasvós esgadelháveis
ele esgadelhavaeles esgadelhavam
past pluperfect
eu esgadelharanós esgadelháramos
tu esgadelharasvós esgadelháreis
ele esgadelharaeles esgadelharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu esgadelhonós esgadelhamos
tu esgadelhasvós esgadelhais
ele esgadelhaeles esgadelham
future
eu esgadelhareinós esgadelharemos
tu esgadelharásvós esgadelhareis
ele esgadelharáeles esgadelharão
imperative
esgadelhemos nós
esgadelha tuesgadelhai vós
esgadelhe eleesgadelhem eles
conditional
eu esgadelharianós esgadelharíamos
tu esgadelhariasvós esgadelharíeis
ele esgadelhariaeles esgadelhariam
personal infinitive
para esgadelhar eupara esgadelharmos nós
para esgadelhares tupara esgadelhardes vós
para esgadelhar elepara esgadelharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu esgadelhassese nós esgadelhássemos
se tu esgadelhassesse vós esgadelhásseis
se ele esgadelhassese eles esgadelhassem
present
que eu esgadelheque nós esgadelhemos
que tu esgadelhesque vós esgadelheis
que ele esgadelheque eles esgadelhem
future
quando eu esgadelharquando nós esgadelharmos
quando tu esgadelharesquando vós esgadelhardes
quando ele esgadelharquando eles esgadelharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb esgadelhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.