ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | esgueirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'esgueirar'

Participles

pastpresent
esgueiradoesgueirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu esgueireinós esgueirámos
tu esgueirastevós esgueirastes
ele esgueiroueles esgueiraram
past imperfect
eu esgueiravanós esgueirávamos
tu esgueiravasvós esgueiráveis
ele esgueiravaeles esgueiravam
past pluperfect
eu esgueiraranós esgueiráramos
tu esgueirarasvós esgueiráreis
ele esgueiraraeles esgueiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu esgueironós esgueiramos
tu esgueirasvós esgueirais
ele esgueiraeles esgueiram
future
eu esgueirareinós esgueiraremos
tu esgueirarásvós esgueirareis
ele esgueiraráeles esgueirarão
imperative
esgueiremos nós
esgueira tuesgueirai vós
esgueire eleesgueirem eles
conditional
eu esgueirarianós esgueiraríamos
tu esgueirariasvós esgueiraríeis
ele esgueirariaeles esgueirariam
personal infinitive
para esgueirar eupara esgueirarmos nós
para esgueirares tupara esgueirardes vós
para esgueirar elepara esgueirarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu esgueirassese nós esgueirássemos
se tu esgueirassesse vós esgueirásseis
se ele esgueirassese eles esgueirassem
present
que eu esgueireque nós esgueiremos
que tu esgueiresque vós esgueireis
que ele esgueireque eles esgueirem
future
quando eu esgueirarquando nós esgueirarmos
quando tu esgueiraresquando vós esgueirardes
quando ele esgueirarquando eles esgueirarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb esgueirar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.