ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | espatifar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'espatifar'

Participles

pastpresent
espatifadoespatifando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu espatifeinós espatifámos
tu espatifastevós espatifastes
ele espatifoueles espatifaram
past imperfect
eu espatifavanós espatifávamos
tu espatifavasvós espatifáveis
ele espatifavaeles espatifavam
past pluperfect
eu espatifaranós espatifáramos
tu espatifarasvós espatifáreis
ele espatifaraeles espatifaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu espatifonós espatifamos
tu espatifasvós espatifais
ele espatifaeles espatifam
future
eu espatifareinós espatifaremos
tu espatifarásvós espatifareis
ele espatifaráeles espatifarão
imperative
espatifemos nós
espatifa tuespatifai vós
espatife eleespatifem eles
conditional
eu espatifarianós espatifaríamos
tu espatifariasvós espatifaríeis
ele espatifariaeles espatifariam
personal infinitive
para espatifar eupara espatifarmos nós
para espatifares tupara espatifardes vós
para espatifar elepara espatifarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu espatifassese nós espatifássemos
se tu espatifassesse vós espatifásseis
se ele espatifassese eles espatifassem
present
que eu espatifeque nós espatifemos
que tu espatifesque vós espatifeis
que ele espatifeque eles espatifem
future
quando eu espatifarquando nós espatifarmos
quando tu espatifaresquando vós espatifardes
quando ele espatifarquando eles espatifarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb espatifar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?