ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | especializar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'especializar'

Participles

pastpresent
especializadoespecializando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu especializeinós especializámos
tu especializastevós especializastes
ele especializoueles especializaram
past imperfect
eu especializavanós especializávamos
tu especializavasvós especializáveis
ele especializavaeles especializavam
past pluperfect
eu especializaranós especializáramos
tu especializarasvós especializáreis
ele especializaraeles especializaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu especializonós especializamos
tu especializasvós especializais
ele especializaeles especializam
future
eu especializareinós especializaremos
tu especializarásvós especializareis
ele especializaráeles especializarão
imperative
especializemos nós
especializa tuespecializai vós
especialize eleespecializem eles
conditional
eu especializarianós especializaríamos
tu especializariasvós especializaríeis
ele especializariaeles especializariam
personal infinitive
para especializar eupara especializarmos nós
para especializares tupara especializardes vós
para especializar elepara especializarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu especializassese nós especializássemos
se tu especializassesse vós especializásseis
se ele especializassese eles especializassem
present
que eu especializeque nós especializemos
que tu especializesque vós especializeis
que ele especializeque eles especializem
future
quando eu especializarquando nós especializarmos
quando tu especializaresquando vós especializardes
quando ele especializarquando eles especializarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb especializar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.