ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | especializar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb especializar

Participles

pastpresent
especializadoespecializando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu especializeinós especializámos
tu especializastevós especializastes
ele especializoueles especializaram
past imperfect
eu especializavanós especializávamos
tu especializavasvós especializáveis
ele especializavaeles especializavam
past pluperfect
eu especializaranós especializáramos
tu especializarasvós especializáreis
ele especializaraeles especializaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu especializonós especializamos
tu especializasvós especializais
ele especializaeles especializam
future
eu especializareinós especializaremos
tu especializarásvós especializareis
ele especializaráeles especializarão
imperative
nós especializemos
tu especializavós especializai
ele especializeeles especializem
conditional
eu especializarianós especializaríamos
tu especializariasvós especializaríeis
ele especializariaeles especializariam
personal infinitive
eu especializarnós especializarmos
tu especializaresvós especializardes
ele especializareles especializarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu especializassenós especializássemos
tu especializassesvós especializásseis
ele especializasseeles especializassem
present
eu especializenós especializemos
tu especializesvós especializeis
ele especializeeles especializem
future
eu especializarnós especializarmos
tu especializaresvós especializardes
ele especializareles especializarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?