ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | espremer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'espremer'

Participles

pastpresent
espremidoespremendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu espreminós esprememos
tu espremestevós espremestes
ele espremeueles espremeram
past imperfect
eu espremianós espremíamos
tu espremiasvós espremíeis
ele espremiaeles espremiam
past pluperfect
eu espremeranós espremêramos
tu espremerasvós espremêreis
ele espremeraeles espremeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu espremonós esprememos
tu espremesvós espremeis
ele espremeeles espremem
future
eu espremereinós espremeremos
tu espremerásvós espremereis
ele espremeráeles espremerão
imperative
espremamos nós
espreme tuespremei vós
esprema eleespremam eles
conditional
eu espremerianós espremeríamos
tu espremeriasvós espremeríeis
ele espremeriaeles espremeriam
personal infinitive
para espremer eupara espremermos nós
para espremeres tupara espremerdes vós
para espremer elepara espremerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu espremessese nós espremêssemos
se tu espremessesse vós espremêsseis
se ele espremessese eles espremessem
present
que eu espremaque nós espremamos
que tu espremasque vós espremais
que ele espremaque eles espremam
future
quando eu espremerquando nós espremermos
quando tu espremeresquando vós espremerdes
quando ele espremerquando eles espremerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb espremer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.