ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | esquadrinhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'esquadrinhar'

Participles

pastpresent
esquadrinhadoesquadrinhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu esquadrinheinós esquadrinhámos
tu esquadrinhastevós esquadrinhastes
ele esquadrinhoueles esquadrinharam
past imperfect
eu esquadrinhavanós esquadrinhávamos
tu esquadrinhavasvós esquadrinháveis
ele esquadrinhavaeles esquadrinhavam
past pluperfect
eu esquadrinharanós esquadrinháramos
tu esquadrinharasvós esquadrinháreis
ele esquadrinharaeles esquadrinharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu esquadrinhonós esquadrinhamos
tu esquadrinhasvós esquadrinhais
ele esquadrinhaeles esquadrinham
future
eu esquadrinhareinós esquadrinharemos
tu esquadrinharásvós esquadrinhareis
ele esquadrinharáeles esquadrinharão
imperative
esquadrinhemos nós
esquadrinha tuesquadrinhai vós
esquadrinhe eleesquadrinhem eles
conditional
eu esquadrinharianós esquadrinharíamos
tu esquadrinhariasvós esquadrinharíeis
ele esquadrinhariaeles esquadrinhariam
personal infinitive
para esquadrinhar eupara esquadrinharmos nós
para esquadrinhares tupara esquadrinhardes vós
para esquadrinhar elepara esquadrinharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu esquadrinhassese nós esquadrinhássemos
se tu esquadrinhassesse vós esquadrinhásseis
se ele esquadrinhassese eles esquadrinhassem
present
que eu esquadrinheque nós esquadrinhemos
que tu esquadrinhesque vós esquadrinheis
que ele esquadrinheque eles esquadrinhem
future
quando eu esquadrinharquando nós esquadrinharmos
quando tu esquadrinharesquando vós esquadrinhardes
quando ele esquadrinharquando eles esquadrinharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb esquadrinhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.