ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | esteitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'esteitar'

Participles

pastpresent
esteitadoesteitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu esteiteinós esteitámos
tu esteitastevós esteitastes
ele esteitoueles esteitaram
past imperfect
eu esteitavanós esteitávamos
tu esteitavasvós esteitáveis
ele esteitavaeles esteitavam
past pluperfect
eu esteitaranós esteitáramos
tu esteitarasvós esteitáreis
ele esteitaraeles esteitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu esteitonós esteitamos
tu esteitasvós esteitais
ele esteitaeles esteitam
future
eu esteitareinós esteitaremos
tu esteitarásvós esteitareis
ele esteitaráeles esteitarão
imperative
esteitemos nós
esteita tuesteitai vós
esteite eleesteitem eles
conditional
eu esteitarianós esteitaríamos
tu esteitariasvós esteitaríeis
ele esteitariaeles esteitariam
personal infinitive
para esteitar eupara esteitarmos nós
para esteitares tupara esteitardes vós
para esteitar elepara esteitarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu esteitassese nós esteitássemos
se tu esteitassesse vós esteitásseis
se ele esteitassese eles esteitassem
present
que eu esteiteque nós esteitemos
que tu esteitesque vós esteiteis
que ele esteiteque eles esteitem
future
quando eu esteitarquando nós esteitarmos
quando tu esteitaresquando vós esteitardes
quando ele esteitarquando eles esteitarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb esteitar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.