ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | estenografar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'estenografar'

Participles

pastpresent
estenografadoestenografando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu estenografeinós estenografámos
tu estenografastevós estenografastes
ele estenografoueles estenografaram
past imperfect
eu estenografavanós estenografávamos
tu estenografavasvós estenografáveis
ele estenografavaeles estenografavam
past pluperfect
eu estenografaranós estenografáramos
tu estenografarasvós estenografáreis
ele estenografaraeles estenografaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu estenografonós estenografamos
tu estenografasvós estenografais
ele estenografaeles estenografam
future
eu estenografareinós estenografaremos
tu estenografarásvós estenografareis
ele estenografaráeles estenografarão
imperative
estenografemos nós
estenografa tuestenografai vós
estenografe eleestenografem eles
conditional
eu estenografarianós estenografaríamos
tu estenografariasvós estenografaríeis
ele estenografariaeles estenografariam
personal infinitive
para estenografar eupara estenografarmos nós
para estenografares tupara estenografardes vós
para estenografar elepara estenografarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu estenografassese nós estenografássemos
se tu estenografassesse vós estenografásseis
se ele estenografassese eles estenografassem
present
que eu estenografeque nós estenografemos
que tu estenografesque vós estenografeis
que ele estenografeque eles estenografem
future
quando eu estenografarquando nós estenografarmos
quando tu estenografaresquando vós estenografardes
quando ele estenografarquando eles estenografarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb estenografar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.