ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | estereotipar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb estereotipar

Participles

pastpresent
estereotipadoestereotipando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu estereotipeinós estereotipámos
tu estereotipastevós estereotipastes
ele estereotipoueles estereotiparam
past imperfect
eu estereotipavanós estereotipávamos
tu estereotipavasvós estereotipáveis
ele estereotipavaeles estereotipavam
past pluperfect
eu estereotiparanós estereotipáramos
tu estereotiparasvós estereotipáreis
ele estereotiparaeles estereotiparam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu estereotiponós estereotipamos
tu estereotipasvós estereotipais
ele estereotipaeles estereotipam
future
eu estereotipareinós estereotiparemos
tu estereotiparásvós estereotipareis
ele estereotiparáeles estereotiparão
imperative
nós estereotipemos
tu estereotipavós estereotipai
ele estereotipeeles estereotipem
conditional
eu estereotiparianós estereotiparíamos
tu estereotipariasvós estereotiparíeis
ele estereotipariaeles estereotipariam
personal infinitive
eu estereotiparnós estereotiparmos
tu estereotiparesvós estereotipardes
ele estereotipareles estereotiparem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu estereotipassenós estereotipássemos
tu estereotipassesvós estereotipásseis
ele estereotipasseeles estereotipassem
present
eu estereotipenós estereotipemos
tu estereotipesvós estereotipeis
ele estereotipeeles estereotipem
future
eu estereotiparnós estereotiparmos
tu estereotiparesvós estereotipardes
ele estereotipareles estereotiparem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?