ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | esterilizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'esterilizar'

Participles

pastpresent
esterilizadoesterilizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu esterilizeinós esterilizámos
tu esterilizastevós esterilizastes
ele esterilizoueles esterilizaram
past imperfect
eu esterilizavanós esterilizávamos
tu esterilizavasvós esterilizáveis
ele esterilizavaeles esterilizavam
past pluperfect
eu esterilizaranós esterilizáramos
tu esterilizarasvós esterilizáreis
ele esterilizaraeles esterilizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu esterilizonós esterilizamos
tu esterilizasvós esterilizais
ele esterilizaeles esterilizam
future
eu esterilizareinós esterilizaremos
tu esterilizarásvós esterilizareis
ele esterilizaráeles esterilizarão
imperative
esterilizemos nós
esteriliza tuesterilizai vós
esterilize eleesterilizem eles
conditional
eu esterilizarianós esterilizaríamos
tu esterilizariasvós esterilizaríeis
ele esterilizariaeles esterilizariam
personal infinitive
para esterilizar eupara esterilizarmos nós
para esterilizares tupara esterilizardes vós
para esterilizar elepara esterilizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu esterilizassese nós esterilizássemos
se tu esterilizassesse vós esterilizásseis
se ele esterilizassese eles esterilizassem
present
que eu esterilizeque nós esterilizemos
que tu esterilizesque vós esterilizeis
que ele esterilizeque eles esterilizem
future
quando eu esterilizarquando nós esterilizarmos
quando tu esterilizaresquando vós esterilizardes
quando ele esterilizarquando eles esterilizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb esterilizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.