ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | estigmatizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb estigmatizar

Participles

pastpresent
estigmatizadoestigmatizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu estigmatizeinós estigmatizámos
tu estigmatizastevós estigmatizastes
ele estigmatizoueles estigmatizaram
past imperfect
eu estigmatizavanós estigmatizávamos
tu estigmatizavasvós estigmatizáveis
ele estigmatizavaeles estigmatizavam
past pluperfect
eu estigmatizaranós estigmatizáramos
tu estigmatizarasvós estigmatizáreis
ele estigmatizaraeles estigmatizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu estigmatizonós estigmatizamos
tu estigmatizasvós estigmatizais
ele estigmatizaeles estigmatizam
future
eu estigmatizareinós estigmatizaremos
tu estigmatizarásvós estigmatizareis
ele estigmatizaráeles estigmatizarão
imperative
nós estigmatizemos
tu estigmatizavós estigmatizai
ele estigmatizeeles estigmatizem
conditional
eu estigmatizarianós estigmatizaríamos
tu estigmatizariasvós estigmatizaríeis
ele estigmatizariaeles estigmatizariam
personal infinitive
eu estigmatizarnós estigmatizarmos
tu estigmatizaresvós estigmatizardes
ele estigmatizareles estigmatizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu estigmatizassenós estigmatizássemos
tu estigmatizassesvós estigmatizásseis
ele estigmatizasseeles estigmatizassem
present
eu estigmatizenós estigmatizemos
tu estigmatizesvós estigmatizeis
ele estigmatizeeles estigmatizem
future
eu estigmatizarnós estigmatizarmos
tu estigmatizaresvós estigmatizardes
ele estigmatizareles estigmatizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?