ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | estimular

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'estimular'

Participles

pastpresent
estimuladoestimulando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu estimuleinós estimulámos
tu estimulastevós estimulastes
ele estimuloueles estimularam
past imperfect
eu estimulavanós estimulávamos
tu estimulavasvós estimuláveis
ele estimulavaeles estimulavam
past pluperfect
eu estimularanós estimuláramos
tu estimularasvós estimuláreis
ele estimularaeles estimularam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu estimulonós estimulamos
tu estimulasvós estimulais
ele estimulaeles estimulam
future
eu estimulareinós estimularemos
tu estimularásvós estimulareis
ele estimularáeles estimularão
imperative
estimulemos nós
estimula tuestimulai vós
estimule eleestimulem eles
conditional
eu estimularianós estimularíamos
tu estimulariasvós estimularíeis
ele estimulariaeles estimulariam
personal infinitive
para estimular eupara estimularmos nós
para estimulares tupara estimulardes vós
para estimular elepara estimularem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu estimulassese nós estimulássemos
se tu estimulassesse vós estimulásseis
se ele estimulassese eles estimulassem
present
que eu estimuleque nós estimulemos
que tu estimulesque vós estimuleis
que ele estimuleque eles estimulem
future
quando eu estimularquando nós estimularmos
quando tu estimularesquando vós estimulardes
quando ele estimularquando eles estimularem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb estimular

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.