ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | estiolar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'estiolar'

Participles

pastpresent
estioladoestiolando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu estioleinós estiolámos
tu estiolastevós estiolastes
ele estioloueles estiolaram
past imperfect
eu estiolavanós estiolávamos
tu estiolavasvós estioláveis
ele estiolavaeles estiolavam
past pluperfect
eu estiolaranós estioláramos
tu estiolarasvós estioláreis
ele estiolaraeles estiolaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu estiolonós estiolamos
tu estiolasvós estiolais
ele estiolaeles estiolam
future
eu estiolareinós estiolaremos
tu estiolarásvós estiolareis
ele estiolaráeles estiolarão
imperative
estiolemos nós
estiola tuestiolai vós
estiole eleestiolem eles
conditional
eu estiolarianós estiolaríamos
tu estiolariasvós estiolaríeis
ele estiolariaeles estiolariam
personal infinitive
para estiolar eupara estiolarmos nós
para estiolares tupara estiolardes vós
para estiolar elepara estiolarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu estiolassese nós estiolássemos
se tu estiolassesse vós estiolásseis
se ele estiolassese eles estiolassem
present
que eu estioleque nós estiolemos
que tu estiolesque vós estioleis
que ele estioleque eles estiolem
future
quando eu estiolarquando nós estiolarmos
quando tu estiolaresquando vós estiolardes
quando ele estiolarquando eles estiolarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb estiolar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.