ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | estrebuchar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'estrebuchar'

Participles

pastpresent
estrebuchadoestrebuchando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu estrebucheinós estrebuchámos
tu estrebuchastevós estrebuchastes
ele estrebuchoueles estrebucharam
past imperfect
eu estrebuchavanós estrebuchávamos
tu estrebuchavasvós estrebucháveis
ele estrebuchavaeles estrebuchavam
past pluperfect
eu estrebucharanós estrebucháramos
tu estrebucharasvós estrebucháreis
ele estrebucharaeles estrebucharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu estrebuchonós estrebuchamos
tu estrebuchasvós estrebuchais
ele estrebuchaeles estrebucham
future
eu estrebuchareinós estrebucharemos
tu estrebucharásvós estrebuchareis
ele estrebucharáeles estrebucharão
imperative
estrebuchemos nós
estrebucha tuestrebuchai vós
estrebuche eleestrebuchem eles
conditional
eu estrebucharianós estrebucharíamos
tu estrebuchariasvós estrebucharíeis
ele estrebuchariaeles estrebuchariam
personal infinitive
para estrebuchar eupara estrebucharmos nós
para estrebuchares tupara estrebuchardes vós
para estrebuchar elepara estrebucharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu estrebuchassese nós estrebuchássemos
se tu estrebuchassesse vós estrebuchásseis
se ele estrebuchassese eles estrebuchassem
present
que eu estrebucheque nós estrebuchemos
que tu estrebuchesque vós estrebucheis
que ele estrebucheque eles estrebuchem
future
quando eu estrebucharquando nós estrebucharmos
quando tu estrebucharesquando vós estrebuchardes
quando ele estrebucharquando eles estrebucharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb estrebuchar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.