ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | etilizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb etilizar

Participles

pastpresent
etilizadoetilizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu etilizeinós etilizámos
tu etilizastevós etilizastes
ele etilizoueles etilizaram
past imperfect
eu etilizavanós etilizávamos
tu etilizavasvós etilizáveis
ele etilizavaeles etilizavam
past pluperfect
eu etilizaranós etilizáramos
tu etilizarasvós etilizáreis
ele etilizaraeles etilizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu etilizonós etilizamos
tu etilizasvós etilizais
ele etilizaeles etilizam
future
eu etilizareinós etilizaremos
tu etilizarásvós etilizareis
ele etilizaráeles etilizarão
imperative
nós etilizemos
tu etilizavós etilizai
ele etilizeeles etilizem
conditional
eu etilizarianós etilizaríamos
tu etilizariasvós etilizaríeis
ele etilizariaeles etilizariam
personal infinitive
eu etilizarnós etilizarmos
tu etilizaresvós etilizardes
ele etilizareles etilizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu etilizassenós etilizássemos
tu etilizassesvós etilizásseis
ele etilizasseeles etilizassem
present
eu etilizenós etilizemos
tu etilizesvós etilizeis
ele etilizeeles etilizem
future
eu etilizarnós etilizarmos
tu etilizaresvós etilizardes
ele etilizareles etilizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?