ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | evangelizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'evangelizar'

Participles

pastpresent
evangelizadoevangelizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu evangelizeinós evangelizámos
tu evangelizastevós evangelizastes
ele evangelizoueles evangelizaram
past imperfect
eu evangelizavanós evangelizávamos
tu evangelizavasvós evangelizáveis
ele evangelizavaeles evangelizavam
past pluperfect
eu evangelizaranós evangelizáramos
tu evangelizarasvós evangelizáreis
ele evangelizaraeles evangelizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu evangelizonós evangelizamos
tu evangelizasvós evangelizais
ele evangelizaeles evangelizam
future
eu evangelizareinós evangelizaremos
tu evangelizarásvós evangelizareis
ele evangelizaráeles evangelizarão
imperative
evangelizemos nós
evangeliza tuevangelizai vós
evangelize eleevangelizem eles
conditional
eu evangelizarianós evangelizaríamos
tu evangelizariasvós evangelizaríeis
ele evangelizariaeles evangelizariam
personal infinitive
para evangelizar eupara evangelizarmos nós
para evangelizares tupara evangelizardes vós
para evangelizar elepara evangelizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu evangelizassese nós evangelizássemos
se tu evangelizassesse vós evangelizásseis
se ele evangelizassese eles evangelizassem
present
que eu evangelizeque nós evangelizemos
que tu evangelizesque vós evangelizeis
que ele evangelizeque eles evangelizem
future
quando eu evangelizarquando nós evangelizarmos
quando tu evangelizaresquando vós evangelizardes
quando ele evangelizarquando eles evangelizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb evangelizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?