ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | evolucionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'evolucionar'

Participles

pastpresent
evolucionadoevolucionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu evolucioneinós evolucionámos
tu evolucionastevós evolucionastes
ele evolucionoueles evolucionaram
past imperfect
eu evolucionavanós evolucionávamos
tu evolucionavasvós evolucionáveis
ele evolucionavaeles evolucionavam
past pluperfect
eu evolucionaranós evolucionáramos
tu evolucionarasvós evolucionáreis
ele evolucionaraeles evolucionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu evoluciononós evolucionamos
tu evolucionasvós evolucionais
ele evolucionaeles evolucionam
future
eu evolucionareinós evolucionaremos
tu evolucionarásvós evolucionareis
ele evolucionaráeles evolucionarão
imperative
evolucionemos nós
evoluciona tuevolucionai vós
evolucione eleevolucionem eles
conditional
eu evolucionarianós evolucionaríamos
tu evolucionariasvós evolucionaríeis
ele evolucionariaeles evolucionariam
personal infinitive
para evolucionar eupara evolucionarmos nós
para evolucionares tupara evolucionardes vós
para evolucionar elepara evolucionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu evolucionassese nós evolucionássemos
se tu evolucionassesse vós evolucionásseis
se ele evolucionassese eles evolucionassem
present
que eu evolucioneque nós evolucionemos
que tu evolucionesque vós evolucioneis
que ele evolucioneque eles evolucionem
future
quando eu evolucionarquando nós evolucionarmos
quando tu evolucionaresquando vós evolucionardes
quando ele evolucionarquando eles evolucionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb evolucionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.