ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | exacerbar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'exacerbar'

Participles

pastpresent
exacerbadoexacerbando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu exacerbeinós exacerbámos
tu exacerbastevós exacerbastes
ele exacerboueles exacerbaram
past imperfect
eu exacerbavanós exacerbávamos
tu exacerbavasvós exacerbáveis
ele exacerbavaeles exacerbavam
past pluperfect
eu exacerbaranós exacerbáramos
tu exacerbarasvós exacerbáreis
ele exacerbaraeles exacerbaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu exacerbonós exacerbamos
tu exacerbasvós exacerbais
ele exacerbaeles exacerbam
future
eu exacerbareinós exacerbaremos
tu exacerbarásvós exacerbareis
ele exacerbaráeles exacerbarão
imperative
exacerbemos nós
exacerba tuexacerbai vós
exacerbe eleexacerbem eles
conditional
eu exacerbarianós exacerbaríamos
tu exacerbariasvós exacerbaríeis
ele exacerbariaeles exacerbariam
personal infinitive
para exacerbar eupara exacerbarmos nós
para exacerbares tupara exacerbardes vós
para exacerbar elepara exacerbarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu exacerbassese nós exacerbássemos
se tu exacerbassesse vós exacerbásseis
se ele exacerbassese eles exacerbassem
present
que eu exacerbeque nós exacerbemos
que tu exacerbesque vós exacerbeis
que ele exacerbeque eles exacerbem
future
quando eu exacerbarquando nós exacerbarmos
quando tu exacerbaresquando vós exacerbardes
quando ele exacerbarquando eles exacerbarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb exacerbar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.