ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | exagerar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'exagerar'

Participles

pastpresent
exageradoexagerando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu exagereinós exagerámos
tu exagerastevós exagerastes
ele exageroueles exageraram
past imperfect
eu exageravanós exagerávamos
tu exageravasvós exageráveis
ele exageravaeles exageravam
past pluperfect
eu exageraranós exageráramos
tu exagerarasvós exageráreis
ele exageraraeles exageraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu exageronós exageramos
tu exagerasvós exagerais
ele exageraeles exageram
future
eu exagerareinós exageraremos
tu exagerarásvós exagerareis
ele exageraráeles exagerarão
imperative
exageremos nós
exagera tuexagerai vós
exagere eleexagerem eles
conditional
eu exagerarianós exageraríamos
tu exagerariasvós exageraríeis
ele exagerariaeles exagerariam
personal infinitive
para exagerar eupara exagerarmos nós
para exagerares tupara exagerardes vós
para exagerar elepara exagerarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu exagerassese nós exagerássemos
se tu exagerassesse vós exagerásseis
se ele exagerassese eles exagerassem
present
que eu exagereque nós exageremos
que tu exageresque vós exagereis
que ele exagereque eles exagerem
future
quando eu exagerarquando nós exagerarmos
quando tu exageraresquando vós exagerardes
quando ele exagerarquando eles exagerarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb exagerar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.