ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | examinar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'examinar'

Participles

pastpresent
examinadoexaminando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu examineinós examinámos
tu examinastevós examinastes
ele examinoueles examinaram
past imperfect
eu examinavanós examinávamos
tu examinavasvós examináveis
ele examinavaeles examinavam
past pluperfect
eu examinaranós examináramos
tu examinarasvós examináreis
ele examinaraeles examinaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu examinonós examinamos
tu examinasvós examinais
ele examinaeles examinam
future
eu examinareinós examinaremos
tu examinarásvós examinareis
ele examinaráeles examinarão
imperative
examinemos nós
examina tuexaminai vós
examine eleexaminem eles
conditional
eu examinarianós examinaríamos
tu examinariasvós examinaríeis
ele examinariaeles examinariam
personal infinitive
para examinar eupara examinarmos nós
para examinares tupara examinardes vós
para examinar elepara examinarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu examinassese nós examinássemos
se tu examinassesse vós examinásseis
se ele examinassese eles examinassem
present
que eu examineque nós examinemos
que tu examinesque vós examineis
que ele examineque eles examinem
future
quando eu examinarquando nós examinarmos
quando tu examinaresquando vós examinardes
quando ele examinarquando eles examinarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb examinar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.