ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | exceder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'exceder'

Participles

pastpresent
excedidoexcedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu excedinós excedemos
tu excedestevós excedestes
ele excedeueles excederam
past imperfect
eu excedianós excedíamos
tu excediasvós excedíeis
ele excediaeles excediam
past pluperfect
eu excederanós excedêramos
tu excederasvós excedêreis
ele excederaeles excederam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu excedonós excedemos
tu excedesvós excedeis
ele excedeeles excedem
future
eu excedereinós excederemos
tu excederásvós excedereis
ele excederáeles excederão
imperative
excedamos nós
excede tuexcedei vós
exceda eleexcedam eles
conditional
eu excederianós excederíamos
tu excederiasvós excederíeis
ele excederiaeles excederiam
personal infinitive
para exceder eupara excedermos nós
para excederes tupara excederdes vós
para exceder elepara excederem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu excedessese nós excedêssemos
se tu excedessesse vós excedêsseis
se ele excedessese eles excedessem
present
que eu excedaque nós excedamos
que tu excedasque vós excedais
que ele excedaque eles excedam
future
quando eu excederquando nós excedermos
quando tu excederesquando vós excederdes
quando ele excederquando eles excederem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb exceder

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.