ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | exercitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'exercitar'

Participles

pastpresent
exercitadoexercitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu exerciteinós exercitámos
tu exercitastevós exercitastes
ele exercitoueles exercitaram
past imperfect
eu exercitavanós exercitávamos
tu exercitavasvós exercitáveis
ele exercitavaeles exercitavam
past pluperfect
eu exercitaranós exercitáramos
tu exercitarasvós exercitáreis
ele exercitaraeles exercitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu exercitonós exercitamos
tu exercitasvós exercitais
ele exercitaeles exercitam
future
eu exercitareinós exercitaremos
tu exercitarásvós exercitareis
ele exercitaráeles exercitarão
imperative
exercitemos nós
exercita tuexercitai vós
exercite eleexercitem eles
conditional
eu exercitarianós exercitaríamos
tu exercitariasvós exercitaríeis
ele exercitariaeles exercitariam
personal infinitive
para exercitar eupara exercitarmos nós
para exercitares tupara exercitardes vós
para exercitar elepara exercitarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu exercitassese nós exercitássemos
se tu exercitassesse vós exercitásseis
se ele exercitassese eles exercitassem
present
que eu exerciteque nós exercitemos
que tu exercitesque vós exerciteis
que ele exerciteque eles exercitem
future
quando eu exercitarquando nós exercitarmos
quando tu exercitaresquando vós exercitardes
quando ele exercitarquando eles exercitarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb exercitar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.