ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | expectorar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'expectorar'

Participles

pastpresent
expectoradoexpectorando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu expectoreinós expectorámos
tu expectorastevós expectorastes
ele expectoroueles expectoraram
past imperfect
eu expectoravanós expectorávamos
tu expectoravasvós expectoráveis
ele expectoravaeles expectoravam
past pluperfect
eu expectoraranós expectoráramos
tu expectorarasvós expectoráreis
ele expectoraraeles expectoraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu expectoronós expectoramos
tu expectorasvós expectorais
ele expectoraeles expectoram
future
eu expectorareinós expectoraremos
tu expectorarásvós expectorareis
ele expectoraráeles expectorarão
imperative
expectoremos nós
expectora tuexpectorai vós
expectore eleexpectorem eles
conditional
eu expectorarianós expectoraríamos
tu expectorariasvós expectoraríeis
ele expectorariaeles expectorariam
personal infinitive
para expectorar eupara expectorarmos nós
para expectorares tupara expectorardes vós
para expectorar elepara expectorarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu expectorassese nós expectorássemos
se tu expectorassesse vós expectorásseis
se ele expectorassese eles expectorassem
present
que eu expectoreque nós expectoremos
que tu expectoresque vós expectoreis
que ele expectoreque eles expectorem
future
quando eu expectorarquando nós expectorarmos
quando tu expectoraresquando vós expectorardes
quando ele expectorarquando eles expectorarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb expectorar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.