ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | expender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb expender

Participles

pastpresent
expendidoexpendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu expendinós expendemos
tu expendestevós expendestes
ele expendeueles expenderam
past imperfect
eu expendianós expendíamos
tu expendiasvós expendíeis
ele expendiaeles expendiam
past pluperfect
eu expenderanós expendêramos
tu expenderasvós expendêreis
ele expenderaeles expenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu expendonós expendemos
tu expendesvós expendeis
ele expendeeles expendem
future
eu expendereinós expenderemos
tu expenderásvós expendereis
ele expenderáeles expenderão
imperative
nós expendamos
tu expendevós expendei
ele expendaeles expendam
conditional
eu expenderianós expenderíamos
tu expenderiasvós expenderíeis
ele expenderiaeles expenderiam
personal infinitive
eu expendernós expendermos
tu expenderesvós expenderdes
ele expendereles expenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu expendessenós expendêssemos
tu expendessesvós expendêsseis
ele expendesseeles expendessem
present
eu expendanós expendamos
tu expendasvós expendais
ele expendaeles expendam
future
eu expendernós expendermos
tu expenderesvós expenderdes
ele expendereles expenderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?