ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | expender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'expender'

Participles

pastpresent
expendidoexpendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu expendinós expendemos
tu expendestevós expendestes
ele expendeueles expenderam
past imperfect
eu expendianós expendíamos
tu expendiasvós expendíeis
ele expendiaeles expendiam
past pluperfect
eu expenderanós expendêramos
tu expenderasvós expendêreis
ele expenderaeles expenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu expendonós expendemos
tu expendesvós expendeis
ele expendeeles expendem
future
eu expendereinós expenderemos
tu expenderásvós expendereis
ele expenderáeles expenderão
imperative
expendamos nós
expende tuexpendei vós
expenda eleexpendam eles
conditional
eu expenderianós expenderíamos
tu expenderiasvós expenderíeis
ele expenderiaeles expenderiam
personal infinitive
para expender eupara expendermos nós
para expenderes tupara expenderdes vós
para expender elepara expenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu expendessese nós expendêssemos
se tu expendessesse vós expendêsseis
se ele expendessese eles expendessem
present
que eu expendaque nós expendamos
que tu expendasque vós expendais
que ele expendaque eles expendam
future
quando eu expenderquando nós expendermos
quando tu expenderesquando vós expenderdes
quando ele expenderquando eles expenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb expender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.