ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | experimentar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'experimentar'

Participles

pastpresent
experimentadoexperimentando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu experimenteinós experimentámos
tu experimentastevós experimentastes
ele experimentoueles experimentaram
past imperfect
eu experimentavanós experimentávamos
tu experimentavasvós experimentáveis
ele experimentavaeles experimentavam
past pluperfect
eu experimentaranós experimentáramos
tu experimentarasvós experimentáreis
ele experimentaraeles experimentaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu experimentonós experimentamos
tu experimentasvós experimentais
ele experimentaeles experimentam
future
eu experimentareinós experimentaremos
tu experimentarásvós experimentareis
ele experimentaráeles experimentarão
imperative
experimentemos nós
experimenta tuexperimentai vós
experimente eleexperimentem eles
conditional
eu experimentarianós experimentaríamos
tu experimentariasvós experimentaríeis
ele experimentariaeles experimentariam
personal infinitive
para experimentar eupara experimentarmos nós
para experimentares tupara experimentardes vós
para experimentar elepara experimentarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu experimentassese nós experimentássemos
se tu experimentassesse vós experimentásseis
se ele experimentassese eles experimentassem
present
que eu experimenteque nós experimentemos
que tu experimentesque vós experimenteis
que ele experimenteque eles experimentem
future
quando eu experimentarquando nós experimentarmos
quando tu experimentaresquando vós experimentardes
quando ele experimentarquando eles experimentarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb experimentar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?