ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | expirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'expirar'

Participles

pastpresent
expiradoexpirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu expireinós expirámos
tu expirastevós expirastes
ele expiroueles expiraram
past imperfect
eu expiravanós expirávamos
tu expiravasvós expiráveis
ele expiravaeles expiravam
past pluperfect
eu expiraranós expiráramos
tu expirarasvós expiráreis
ele expiraraeles expiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu expironós expiramos
tu expirasvós expirais
ele expiraeles expiram
future
eu expirareinós expiraremos
tu expirarásvós expirareis
ele expiraráeles expirarão
imperative
expiremos nós
expira tuexpirai vós
expire eleexpirem eles
conditional
eu expirarianós expiraríamos
tu expirariasvós expiraríeis
ele expirariaeles expirariam
personal infinitive
para expirar eupara expirarmos nós
para expirares tupara expirardes vós
para expirar elepara expirarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu expirassese nós expirássemos
se tu expirassesse vós expirásseis
se ele expirassese eles expirassem
present
que eu expireque nós expiremos
que tu expiresque vós expireis
que ele expireque eles expirem
future
quando eu expirarquando nós expirarmos
quando tu expiraresquando vós expirardes
quando ele expirarquando eles expirarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb expirar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.