ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | expropriar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'expropriar'

Participles

pastpresent
expropriadoexpropriando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu exproprieinós expropriámos
tu expropriastevós expropriastes
ele exproprioueles expropriaram
past imperfect
eu expropriavanós expropriávamos
tu expropriavasvós expropriáveis
ele expropriavaeles expropriavam
past pluperfect
eu expropriaranós expropriáramos
tu expropriarasvós expropriáreis
ele expropriaraeles expropriaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu exproprionós expropriamos
tu expropriasvós expropriais
ele expropriaeles expropriam
future
eu expropriareinós expropriaremos
tu expropriarásvós expropriareis
ele expropriaráeles expropriarão
imperative
expropriemos nós
expropria tuexpropriai vós
exproprie eleexpropriem eles
conditional
eu expropriarianós expropriaríamos
tu expropriariasvós expropriaríeis
ele expropriariaeles expropriariam
personal infinitive
para expropriar eupara expropriarmos nós
para expropriares tupara expropriardes vós
para expropriar elepara expropriarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu expropriassese nós expropriássemos
se tu expropriassesse vós expropriásseis
se ele expropriassese eles expropriassem
present
que eu exproprieque nós expropriemos
que tu expropriesque vós exproprieis
que ele exproprieque eles expropriem
future
quando eu expropriarquando nós expropriarmos
quando tu expropriaresquando vós expropriardes
quando ele expropriarquando eles expropriarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb expropriar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.