ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | fabular

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'fabular'

Participles

pastpresent
fabuladofabulando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu fabuleinós fabulámos
tu fabulastevós fabulastes
ele fabuloueles fabularam
past imperfect
eu fabulavanós fabulávamos
tu fabulavasvós fabuláveis
ele fabulavaeles fabulavam
past pluperfect
eu fabularanós fabuláramos
tu fabularasvós fabuláreis
ele fabularaeles fabularam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu fabulonós fabulamos
tu fabulasvós fabulais
ele fabulaeles fabulam
future
eu fabulareinós fabularemos
tu fabularásvós fabulareis
ele fabularáeles fabularão
imperative
fabulemos nós
fabula tufabulai vós
fabule elefabulem eles
conditional
eu fabularianós fabularíamos
tu fabulariasvós fabularíeis
ele fabulariaeles fabulariam
personal infinitive
para fabular eupara fabularmos nós
para fabulares tupara fabulardes vós
para fabular elepara fabularem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu fabulassese nós fabulássemos
se tu fabulassesse vós fabulásseis
se ele fabulassese eles fabulassem
present
que eu fabuleque nós fabulemos
que tu fabulesque vós fabuleis
que ele fabuleque eles fabulem
future
quando eu fabularquando nós fabularmos
quando tu fabularesquando vós fabulardes
quando ele fabularquando eles fabularem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb fabular

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.