ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | facetar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'facetar'

Participles

pastpresent
facetadofacetando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu faceteinós facetámos
tu facetastevós facetastes
ele facetoueles facetaram
past imperfect
eu facetavanós facetávamos
tu facetavasvós facetáveis
ele facetavaeles facetavam
past pluperfect
eu facetaranós facetáramos
tu facetarasvós facetáreis
ele facetaraeles facetaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu facetonós facetamos
tu facetasvós facetais
ele facetaeles facetam
future
eu facetareinós facetaremos
tu facetarásvós facetareis
ele facetaráeles facetarão
imperative
facetemos nós
faceta tufacetai vós
facete elefacetem eles
conditional
eu facetarianós facetaríamos
tu facetariasvós facetaríeis
ele facetariaeles facetariam
personal infinitive
para facetar eupara facetarmos nós
para facetares tupara facetardes vós
para facetar elepara facetarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu facetassese nós facetássemos
se tu facetassesse vós facetásseis
se ele facetassese eles facetassem
present
que eu faceteque nós facetemos
que tu facetesque vós faceteis
que ele faceteque eles facetem
future
quando eu facetarquando nós facetarmos
quando tu facetaresquando vós facetardes
quando ele facetarquando eles facetarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb facetar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.