ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -AR | falhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb falhar

Participles

pastpresent
falhadofalhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu falheinós falhámos
tu falhastevós falhastes
ele falhoueles falharam
past imperfect
eu falhavanós falhávamos
tu falhavasvós falháveis
ele falhavaeles falhavam
past pluperfect
eu falharanós falháramos
tu falharasvós falháreis
ele falharaeles falharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu falhonós falhamos
tu falhasvós falhais
ele falhaeles falham
future
eu falhareinós falharemos
tu falharásvós falhareis
ele falharáeles falharão
imperative
nós falhemos
tu falhavós falhai
ele falheeles falhem
conditional
eu falharianós falharíamos
tu falhariasvós falharíeis
ele falhariaeles falhariam
personal infinitive
eu falharnós falharmos
tu falharesvós falhardes
ele falhareles falharem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu falhassenós falhássemos
tu falhassesvós falhásseis
ele falhasseeles falhassem
present
eu falhenós falhemos
tu falhesvós falheis
ele falheeles falhem
future
eu falharnós falharmos
tu falharesvós falhardes
ele falhareles falharem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?