ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | farfalhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'farfalhar'

Participles

pastpresent
farfalhadofarfalhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu farfalheinós farfalhámos
tu farfalhastevós farfalhastes
ele farfalhoueles farfalharam
past imperfect
eu farfalhavanós farfalhávamos
tu farfalhavasvós farfalháveis
ele farfalhavaeles farfalhavam
past pluperfect
eu farfalharanós farfalháramos
tu farfalharasvós farfalháreis
ele farfalharaeles farfalharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu farfalhonós farfalhamos
tu farfalhasvós farfalhais
ele farfalhaeles farfalham
future
eu farfalhareinós farfalharemos
tu farfalharásvós farfalhareis
ele farfalharáeles farfalharão
imperative
farfalhemos nós
farfalha tufarfalhai vós
farfalhe elefarfalhem eles
conditional
eu farfalharianós farfalharíamos
tu farfalhariasvós farfalharíeis
ele farfalhariaeles farfalhariam
personal infinitive
para farfalhar eupara farfalharmos nós
para farfalhares tupara farfalhardes vós
para farfalhar elepara farfalharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu farfalhassese nós farfalhássemos
se tu farfalhassesse vós farfalhásseis
se ele farfalhassese eles farfalhassem
present
que eu farfalheque nós farfalhemos
que tu farfalhesque vós farfalheis
que ele farfalheque eles farfalhem
future
quando eu farfalharquando nós farfalharmos
quando tu farfalharesquando vós farfalhardes
quando ele farfalharquando eles farfalharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb farfalhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.