ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | fascinar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'fascinar'

Participles

pastpresent
fascinadofascinando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu fascineinós fascinámos
tu fascinastevós fascinastes
ele fascinoueles fascinaram
past imperfect
eu fascinavanós fascinávamos
tu fascinavasvós fascináveis
ele fascinavaeles fascinavam
past pluperfect
eu fascinaranós fascináramos
tu fascinarasvós fascináreis
ele fascinaraeles fascinaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu fascinonós fascinamos
tu fascinasvós fascinais
ele fascinaeles fascinam
future
eu fascinareinós fascinaremos
tu fascinarásvós fascinareis
ele fascinaráeles fascinarão
imperative
fascinemos nós
fascina tufascinai vós
fascine elefascinem eles
conditional
eu fascinarianós fascinaríamos
tu fascinariasvós fascinaríeis
ele fascinariaeles fascinariam
personal infinitive
para fascinar eupara fascinarmos nós
para fascinares tupara fascinardes vós
para fascinar elepara fascinarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu fascinassese nós fascinássemos
se tu fascinassesse vós fascinásseis
se ele fascinassese eles fascinassem
present
que eu fascineque nós fascinemos
que tu fascinesque vós fascineis
que ele fascineque eles fascinem
future
quando eu fascinarquando nós fascinarmos
quando tu fascinaresquando vós fascinardes
quando ele fascinarquando eles fascinarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb fascinar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.