ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | federar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'federar'

Participles

pastpresent
federadofederando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu federeinós federámos
tu federastevós federastes
ele federoueles federaram
past imperfect
eu federavanós federávamos
tu federavasvós federáveis
ele federavaeles federavam
past pluperfect
eu federaranós federáramos
tu federarasvós federáreis
ele federaraeles federaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu federonós federamos
tu federasvós federais
ele federaeles federam
future
eu federareinós federaremos
tu federarásvós federareis
ele federaráeles federarão
imperative
federemos nós
federa tufederai vós
federe elefederem eles
conditional
eu federarianós federaríamos
tu federariasvós federaríeis
ele federariaeles federariam
personal infinitive
para federar eupara federarmos nós
para federares tupara federardes vós
para federar elepara federarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu federassese nós federássemos
se tu federassesse vós federásseis
se ele federassese eles federassem
present
que eu federeque nós federemos
que tu federesque vós federeis
que ele federeque eles federem
future
quando eu federarquando nós federarmos
quando tu federaresquando vós federardes
quando ele federarquando eles federarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb federar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.