ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -AR | feirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb feirar

Participles

pastpresent
feiradofeirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu feireinós feirámos
tu feirastevós feirastes
ele feiroueles feiraram
past imperfect
eu feiravanós feirávamos
tu feiravasvós feiráveis
ele feiravaeles feiravam
past pluperfect
eu feiraranós feiráramos
tu feirarasvós feiráreis
ele feiraraeles feiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu feironós feiramos
tu feirasvós feirais
ele feiraeles feiram
future
eu feirareinós feiraremos
tu feirarásvós feirareis
ele feiraráeles feirarão
imperative
nós feiremos
tu feiravós feirai
ele feireeles feirem
conditional
eu feirarianós feiraríamos
tu feirariasvós feiraríeis
ele feirariaeles feirariam
personal infinitive
eu feirarnós feirarmos
tu feiraresvós feirardes
ele feirareles feirarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu feirassenós feirássemos
tu feirassesvós feirásseis
ele feirasseeles feirassem
present
eu feirenós feiremos
tu feiresvós feireis
ele feireeles feirem
future
eu feirarnós feirarmos
tu feiraresvós feirardes
ele feirareles feirarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?