ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | fender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb fender

Participles

pastpresent
fendidofendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu fendinós fendemos
tu fendestevós fendestes
ele fendeueles fenderam
past imperfect
eu fendianós fendíamos
tu fendiasvós fendíeis
ele fendiaeles fendiam
past pluperfect
eu fenderanós fendêramos
tu fenderasvós fendêreis
ele fenderaeles fenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu fendonós fendemos
tu fendesvós fendeis
ele fendeeles fendem
future
eu fendereinós fenderemos
tu fenderásvós fendereis
ele fenderáeles fenderão
imperative
nós fendamos
tu fendevós fendei
ele fendaeles fendam
conditional
eu fenderianós fenderíamos
tu fenderiasvós fenderíeis
ele fenderiaeles fenderiam
personal infinitive
eu fendernós fendermos
tu fenderesvós fenderdes
ele fendereles fenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu fendessenós fendêssemos
tu fendessesvós fendêsseis
ele fendesseeles fendessem
present
eu fendanós fendamos
tu fendasvós fendais
ele fendaeles fendam
future
eu fendernós fendermos
tu fenderesvós fenderdes
ele fendereles fenderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?