ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | fender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'fender'

Participles

pastpresent
fendidofendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu fendinós fendemos
tu fendestevós fendestes
ele fendeueles fenderam
past imperfect
eu fendianós fendíamos
tu fendiasvós fendíeis
ele fendiaeles fendiam
past pluperfect
eu fenderanós fendêramos
tu fenderasvós fendêreis
ele fenderaeles fenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu fendonós fendemos
tu fendesvós fendeis
ele fendeeles fendem
future
eu fendereinós fenderemos
tu fenderásvós fendereis
ele fenderáeles fenderão
imperative
fendamos nós
fende tufendei vós
fenda elefendam eles
conditional
eu fenderianós fenderíamos
tu fenderiasvós fenderíeis
ele fenderiaeles fenderiam
personal infinitive
para fender eupara fendermos nós
para fenderes tupara fenderdes vós
para fender elepara fenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu fendessese nós fendêssemos
se tu fendessesse vós fendêsseis
se ele fendessese eles fendessem
present
que eu fendaque nós fendamos
que tu fendasque vós fendais
que ele fendaque eles fendam
future
quando eu fenderquando nós fendermos
quando tu fenderesquando vós fenderdes
quando ele fenderquando eles fenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb fender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.