ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | ferver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'ferver'

Participles

pastpresent
fervidofervendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu fervinós fervemos
tu fervestevós fervestes
ele ferveueles ferveram
past imperfect
eu fervianós fervíamos
tu ferviasvós fervíeis
ele ferviaeles ferviam
past pluperfect
eu ferveranós fervêramos
tu ferverasvós fervêreis
ele ferveraeles ferveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu fervonós fervemos
tu fervesvós ferveis
ele ferveeles fervem
future
eu fervereinós ferveremos
tu ferverásvós fervereis
ele ferveráeles ferverão
imperative
fervamos nós
ferve tufervei vós
ferva elefervam eles
conditional
eu ferverianós ferveríamos
tu ferveriasvós ferveríeis
ele ferveriaeles ferveriam
personal infinitive
para ferver eupara fervermos nós
para ferveres tupara ferverdes vós
para ferver elepara ferverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu fervessese nós fervêssemos
se tu fervessesse vós fervêsseis
se ele fervessese eles fervessem
present
que eu fervaque nós fervamos
que tu fervasque vós fervais
que ele fervaque eles fervam
future
quando eu ferverquando nós fervermos
quando tu ferveresquando vós ferverdes
quando ele ferverquando eles ferverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb ferver

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.