ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | ferver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb ferver

Participles

pastpresent
fervidofervendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu fervinós fervemos
tu fervestevós fervestes
ele ferveueles ferveram
past imperfect
eu fervianós fervíamos
tu ferviasvós fervíeis
ele ferviaeles ferviam
past pluperfect
eu ferveranós fervêramos
tu ferverasvós fervêreis
ele ferveraeles ferveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu fervonós fervemos
tu fervesvós ferveis
ele ferveeles fervem
future
eu fervereinós ferveremos
tu ferverásvós fervereis
ele ferveráeles ferverão
imperative
nós fervamos
tu fervevós fervei
ele fervaeles fervam
conditional
eu ferverianós ferveríamos
tu ferveriasvós ferveríeis
ele ferveriaeles ferveriam
personal infinitive
eu fervernós fervermos
tu ferveresvós ferverdes
ele fervereles ferverem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu fervessenós fervêssemos
tu fervessesvós fervêsseis
ele fervesseeles fervessem
present
eu fervanós fervamos
tu fervasvós fervais
ele fervaeles fervam
future
eu fervernós fervermos
tu ferveresvós ferverdes
ele fervereles ferverem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?