ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | festejar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'festejar'

Participles

pastpresent
festejadofestejando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu festejeinós festejámos
tu festejastevós festejastes
ele festejoueles festejaram
past imperfect
eu festejavanós festejávamos
tu festejavasvós festejáveis
ele festejavaeles festejavam
past pluperfect
eu festejaranós festejáramos
tu festejarasvós festejáreis
ele festejaraeles festejaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu festejonós festejamos
tu festejasvós festejais
ele festejaeles festejam
future
eu festejareinós festejaremos
tu festejarásvós festejareis
ele festejaráeles festejarão
imperative
festejemos nós
festeja tufestejai vós
festeje elefestejem eles
conditional
eu festejarianós festejaríamos
tu festejariasvós festejaríeis
ele festejariaeles festejariam
personal infinitive
para festejar eupara festejarmos nós
para festejares tupara festejardes vós
para festejar elepara festejarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu festejassese nós festejássemos
se tu festejassesse vós festejásseis
se ele festejassese eles festejassem
present
que eu festejeque nós festejemos
que tu festejesque vós festejeis
que ele festejeque eles festejem
future
quando eu festejarquando nós festejarmos
quando tu festejaresquando vós festejardes
quando ele festejarquando eles festejarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb festejar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.