ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | filosofar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'filosofar'

Participles

pastpresent
filosofadofilosofando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu filosofeinós filosofámos
tu filosofastevós filosofastes
ele filosofoueles filosofaram
past imperfect
eu filosofavanós filosofávamos
tu filosofavasvós filosofáveis
ele filosofavaeles filosofavam
past pluperfect
eu filosofaranós filosofáramos
tu filosofarasvós filosofáreis
ele filosofaraeles filosofaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu filosofonós filosofamos
tu filosofasvós filosofais
ele filosofaeles filosofam
future
eu filosofareinós filosofaremos
tu filosofarásvós filosofareis
ele filosofaráeles filosofarão
imperative
filosofemos nós
filosofa tufilosofai vós
filosofe elefilosofem eles
conditional
eu filosofarianós filosofaríamos
tu filosofariasvós filosofaríeis
ele filosofariaeles filosofariam
personal infinitive
para filosofar eupara filosofarmos nós
para filosofares tupara filosofardes vós
para filosofar elepara filosofarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu filosofassese nós filosofássemos
se tu filosofassesse vós filosofásseis
se ele filosofassese eles filosofassem
present
que eu filosofeque nós filosofemos
que tu filosofesque vós filosofeis
que ele filosofeque eles filosofem
future
quando eu filosofarquando nós filosofarmos
quando tu filosofaresquando vós filosofardes
quando ele filosofarquando eles filosofarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb filosofar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?