ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | filtrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'filtrar'

Participles

pastpresent
filtradofiltrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu filtreinós filtrámos
tu filtrastevós filtrastes
ele filtroueles filtraram
past imperfect
eu filtravanós filtrávamos
tu filtravasvós filtráveis
ele filtravaeles filtravam
past pluperfect
eu filtraranós filtráramos
tu filtrarasvós filtráreis
ele filtraraeles filtraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu filtronós filtramos
tu filtrasvós filtrais
ele filtraeles filtram
future
eu filtrareinós filtraremos
tu filtrarásvós filtrareis
ele filtraráeles filtrarão
imperative
filtremos nós
filtra tufiltrai vós
filtre elefiltrem eles
conditional
eu filtrarianós filtraríamos
tu filtrariasvós filtraríeis
ele filtrariaeles filtrariam
personal infinitive
para filtrar eupara filtrarmos nós
para filtrares tupara filtrardes vós
para filtrar elepara filtrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu filtrassese nós filtrássemos
se tu filtrassesse vós filtrásseis
se ele filtrassese eles filtrassem
present
que eu filtreque nós filtremos
que tu filtresque vós filtreis
que ele filtreque eles filtrem
future
quando eu filtrarquando nós filtrarmos
quando tu filtraresquando vós filtrardes
quando ele filtrarquando eles filtrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb filtrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.