ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | finalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'finalizar'

Participles

pastpresent
finalizadofinalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu finalizeinós finalizámos
tu finalizastevós finalizastes
ele finalizoueles finalizaram
past imperfect
eu finalizavanós finalizávamos
tu finalizavasvós finalizáveis
ele finalizavaeles finalizavam
past pluperfect
eu finalizaranós finalizáramos
tu finalizarasvós finalizáreis
ele finalizaraeles finalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu finalizonós finalizamos
tu finalizasvós finalizais
ele finalizaeles finalizam
future
eu finalizareinós finalizaremos
tu finalizarásvós finalizareis
ele finalizaráeles finalizarão
imperative
finalizemos nós
finaliza tufinalizai vós
finalize elefinalizem eles
conditional
eu finalizarianós finalizaríamos
tu finalizariasvós finalizaríeis
ele finalizariaeles finalizariam
personal infinitive
para finalizar eupara finalizarmos nós
para finalizares tupara finalizardes vós
para finalizar elepara finalizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu finalizassese nós finalizássemos
se tu finalizassesse vós finalizásseis
se ele finalizassese eles finalizassem
present
que eu finalizeque nós finalizemos
que tu finalizesque vós finalizeis
que ele finalizeque eles finalizem
future
quando eu finalizarquando nós finalizarmos
quando tu finalizaresquando vós finalizardes
quando ele finalizarquando eles finalizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb finalizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.