ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | financiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'financiar'

Participles

pastpresent
financiadofinanciando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu financieinós financiámos
tu financiastevós financiastes
ele financioueles financiaram
past imperfect
eu financiavanós financiávamos
tu financiavasvós financiáveis
ele financiavaeles financiavam
past pluperfect
eu financiaranós financiáramos
tu financiarasvós financiáreis
ele financiaraeles financiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu financionós financiamos
tu financiasvós financiais
ele financiaeles financiam
future
eu financiareinós financiaremos
tu financiarásvós financiareis
ele financiaráeles financiarão
imperative
financiemos nós
financia tufinanciai vós
financie elefinanciem eles
conditional
eu financiarianós financiaríamos
tu financiariasvós financiaríeis
ele financiariaeles financiariam
personal infinitive
para financiar eupara financiarmos nós
para financiares tupara financiardes vós
para financiar elepara financiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu financiassese nós financiássemos
se tu financiassesse vós financiásseis
se ele financiassese eles financiassem
present
que eu financieque nós financiemos
que tu financiesque vós financieis
que ele financieque eles financiem
future
quando eu financiarquando nós financiarmos
quando tu financiaresquando vós financiardes
quando ele financiarquando eles financiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb financiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.