ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | flexionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb flexionar

Participles

pastpresent
flexionadoflexionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu flexioneinós flexionámos
tu flexionastevós flexionastes
ele flexionoueles flexionaram
past imperfect
eu flexionavanós flexionávamos
tu flexionavasvós flexionáveis
ele flexionavaeles flexionavam
past pluperfect
eu flexionaranós flexionáramos
tu flexionarasvós flexionáreis
ele flexionaraeles flexionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu flexiononós flexionamos
tu flexionasvós flexionais
ele flexionaeles flexionam
future
eu flexionareinós flexionaremos
tu flexionarásvós flexionareis
ele flexionaráeles flexionarão
imperative
nós flexionemos
tu flexionavós flexionai
ele flexioneeles flexionem
conditional
eu flexionarianós flexionaríamos
tu flexionariasvós flexionaríeis
ele flexionariaeles flexionariam
personal infinitive
eu flexionarnós flexionarmos
tu flexionaresvós flexionardes
ele flexionareles flexionarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu flexionassenós flexionássemos
tu flexionassesvós flexionásseis
ele flexionasseeles flexionassem
present
eu flexionenós flexionemos
tu flexionesvós flexioneis
ele flexioneeles flexionem
future
eu flexionarnós flexionarmos
tu flexionaresvós flexionardes
ele flexionareles flexionarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?