ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | focalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'focalizar'

Participles

pastpresent
focalizadofocalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu focalizeinós focalizámos
tu focalizastevós focalizastes
ele focalizoueles focalizaram
past imperfect
eu focalizavanós focalizávamos
tu focalizavasvós focalizáveis
ele focalizavaeles focalizavam
past pluperfect
eu focalizaranós focalizáramos
tu focalizarasvós focalizáreis
ele focalizaraeles focalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu focalizonós focalizamos
tu focalizasvós focalizais
ele focalizaeles focalizam
future
eu focalizareinós focalizaremos
tu focalizarásvós focalizareis
ele focalizaráeles focalizarão
imperative
focalizemos nós
focaliza tufocalizai vós
focalize elefocalizem eles
conditional
eu focalizarianós focalizaríamos
tu focalizariasvós focalizaríeis
ele focalizariaeles focalizariam
personal infinitive
para focalizar eupara focalizarmos nós
para focalizares tupara focalizardes vós
para focalizar elepara focalizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu focalizassese nós focalizássemos
se tu focalizassesse vós focalizásseis
se ele focalizassese eles focalizassem
present
que eu focalizeque nós focalizemos
que tu focalizesque vós focalizeis
que ele focalizeque eles focalizem
future
quando eu focalizarquando nós focalizarmos
quando tu focalizaresquando vós focalizardes
quando ele focalizarquando eles focalizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb focalizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.