ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | formalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'formalizar'

Participles

pastpresent
formalizadoformalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu formalizeinós formalizámos
tu formalizastevós formalizastes
ele formalizoueles formalizaram
past imperfect
eu formalizavanós formalizávamos
tu formalizavasvós formalizáveis
ele formalizavaeles formalizavam
past pluperfect
eu formalizaranós formalizáramos
tu formalizarasvós formalizáreis
ele formalizaraeles formalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu formalizonós formalizamos
tu formalizasvós formalizais
ele formalizaeles formalizam
future
eu formalizareinós formalizaremos
tu formalizarásvós formalizareis
ele formalizaráeles formalizarão
imperative
formalizemos nós
formaliza tuformalizai vós
formalize eleformalizem eles
conditional
eu formalizarianós formalizaríamos
tu formalizariasvós formalizaríeis
ele formalizariaeles formalizariam
personal infinitive
para formalizar eupara formalizarmos nós
para formalizares tupara formalizardes vós
para formalizar elepara formalizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu formalizassese nós formalizássemos
se tu formalizassesse vós formalizásseis
se ele formalizassese eles formalizassem
present
que eu formalizeque nós formalizemos
que tu formalizesque vós formalizeis
que ele formalizeque eles formalizem
future
quando eu formalizarquando nós formalizarmos
quando tu formalizaresquando vós formalizardes
quando ele formalizarquando eles formalizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb formalizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.